top of page

/

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Comprehensive Data Protection: Your Information Security with Buopso - What We Collect, How We Use It, and More

Thank you for choosing Buopso.

8. YOUR CONSENT

In this policy, the main objective followed by Buopso, is to establish and maintain adequate and effective security measures for users, to ensure that the confidentiality, integrity and operational availability is not compromised. Sensitive information must therefore be protected from unauthorized disclosure, modification, access, use, destruction or delay in service.

Last updated : _______

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance with inter alia:

  1. Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (“IT Act”); and

  2. Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (“SPDI Rules”).

Our Privacy Policy explains:

  1. What personal information and sensitive personal data or information (“SPDI”) (hereinafter referred to as “Personal Information”) we receive from you.

  2. How we collect and use that information; and

How we process, share and protect your personal information.

1. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

1.1. Personal Information:

When you register with our software, we gather personal information to ensure smooth transactions and provide you with our services effectively. Here's an elaboration on the types of personal information we may collect:

1.1.1. Name : We require your name to address you properly and to personalize our communication with you. It helps us create a more user-friendly experience and establish a professional relationship.

1.1.2. Contact Details : This includes information such as your email address, phone number, and mailing address. We use this information to keep you updated about your account, send important notifications regarding payments, and provide customer support when needed.

1.1.3. Billing Information : To facilitate payments for the services you use, we collect billing details such as credit card numbers, billing addresses, and other payment-related information. This allows us to process payments securely and efficiently, ensuring a seamless experience for you.

1.2. Transaction Information

In addition to the personal information mentioned earlier, our software collects data related to transactions conducted through the platform. This includes:

1.2.1. Payment Details : We gather information regarding the payments you make or receive through our software. This may include payment methods used (such as credit card, bank transfer, or PayPal), transaction amounts, and any relevant payment references.

1.2.2. Transaction History : we maintain a record of your payment history within our software. This encompasses details of all past payments, including dates, amounts, parties involved, and any associated invoices or receipts. Having access to this transaction history allows you to track your financial activities, reconcile accounts, and generate reports for accounting or auditing purposes.

1.3. Usage Data

In addition to personal information and transaction data, our software automatically gathers information about your usage of the platform. This includes:

1.3.1. Log Files : We collect log files that contains information about usage patterns, activities and operations within our software.

1.3.2. IP Address : Your IP address is automatically logged when you access our software. This information helps us identify the geographical location of users, detect and prevent fraudulent activities, and analyse usage patterns to improve our software's performance and security.

1.3.3. Device Information : We gather data about the devices you use to access our software. Understanding the devices our users allows us to optimize the software's compatibility, tailor user interfaces for different devices, and provide technical support tailored to specific device configurations.

1.3.4. Browsing History : We may collect information about your browsing behaviour within our software, such as the pages you visit, and the duration of your visits. Analysing browsing history enables us to enhance user experience, personalize content, and identify areas for improvement in our software's design and functionality.

2. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

2.1. Providing Services :

2.1.1. Processing Transaction : Your personal information, including payment details and transaction history, is crucial for processing transactions accurately and securely within our software. This ensures that payments are made and received smoothly, and accounts are managed efficiently.

2.1.2. Managing your account :  We use your personal information to create and manage your account within our software. This includes tasks such as user authentication, account settings customization, and providing access to relevant features based on your account preferences and permissions.

2.2. Improving our Services

By analysing usage data, such as log files, IP addresses, device information, and browsing history, we gain valuable insights into how users interact with our software. This helps us identify areas for improvement, optimize user workflows, and address any usability issues to provide you with a better overall user experience.

2.3. Communication

We may use your contact information to communicate important updates, notifications, and alerts related to your account, transactions, or changes to our software. These communications are essential for keeping you informed about any changes or developments that may affect your use of our services.

We may also use your contact information to send promotional material, such as product updates, special offers, or relevant news about our software. However, you have the option to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time, giving you control over the types of messages you receive from us.

3. INFORMATION SHARING

3.1. Third-Party Service Providers​

We may share your information with third-party service providers who assist us in delivering our services. These providers may offer specialized expertise or resources that help us optimize our software's performance, ensure smooth transaction processing, or enhance user experience.

They also play a role in processing transactions conducted through our software. This could include payment processing services, financial institutions, or other entities involved in facilitating secure and efficient transactions on our platform.

They also help us to analyse usage data, identify areas for improvement, and implement enhancements to our software. These providers may offer analytical tools, consulting services, or technical expertise to support our efforts in continuously refining our software's performance.

3.2. Legal Compliance :

We may disclose your information to comply with applicable laws, regulations, or legal processes. This could include responding to lawful requests from government authorities, court orders, or other legal obligations that require us to disclose information about our users.

We may also disclose your information to enforce our terms and conditions or protect our rights, property, or safety. This could involve actions to prevent or address fraud, security breaches, or other violations of our terms of service or policies.

4. SECURITY MEASURES

4.1. Data Security :

We take proactive steps to protect your personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction. This includes implementing security protocols, such as firewalls, antivirus, and access controls, to safeguard data stored within our systems.

We regularly monitor and assess our security measures to identify and address potential security threats promptly. This proactive approach allows us to maintain the integrity and confidentiality of your personal information and ensure that our systems meet or exceed industry security standards.

4.2. Encryption :

We employ encryption protocols, such as Transport Layer Security (TLS) or Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to encrypt data transmitted between your device and our servers. This ensures that sensitive information, such as payment details or personal identifiers, is protected from interception or unauthorized access while in transit over the internet.

5. ADHERANCE TO THE EXISTING LAWS OF DATA PROTECTION

Buopso is committed to ensuring the protection and privacy of your personal data. In accordance with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act, 2023. We have implemented measures to safeguard the collection, processing, and storage of your personal information. Buopso ensures adherence to the key principles and requirements of the act:

5.1. Lawful Processing : We only collect and process personal data for lawful and specified purposes as defined under Section 4 of the Digital Personal Data Protection Act,2023.

5.2. Consent : Your explicit consent will be obtained to the present Privacy policy before collecting or processing any sensitive personal information, as required under Section 6 of the Act. 

5.3. Data Minimization : We adhere to the principle of Data minimization, ensuring that we only collect and process personal data that is necessary for the purposes outlined in our private policy.

5.4. Data Breach Notification : In the event of a data breach that may compromise your personal information, we will promptly notify the relevant authorities and affected individuals in accordance with the Digital Personal Data Protection Act 2023.

6. YOUR CHOICES

6.1. Access and Correction

You have the right to access the personal information we hold about you. This means if you find that any of the personal information, we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated, you have the right to request corrections or updates to ensure its accuracy. You can conveniently update your account information, such as your contact details or billing information, through the software. Alternatively, you can contact us directly to request changes or updates to your personal information.

 

6.2. Opt-out

You have the option to opt-out of receiving promotional communications, such as emails or notifications by following the instructions provided in the communication itself or by contacting us directly. We respect your preferences and will honour your request to stop receiving promotional materials.

6.3. Upon your request, we will make efforts to provide you with a comprehensive copy of your personal information that is either held or processed by us. This information will be provided in a format that is structured, widely accepted, and machine-readable, allowing you to download and review it at your convenience. On rare occasions, when necessary, we may send you service-related email announcements. These emails are not of a promotional nature but rather serve to inform you about important service updates, such as temporary suspensions for maintenance purposes. Please note that these service-related email announcements cannot be opted out of, as they are crucial for keeping you informed about essential updates that may affect your use of our service.

7. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We may update our Privacy Policy periodically. Any revisions will be published on our website, with the last update date adjusted accordingly. Stay informed by checking our site regularly for any modifications to ensure you understand how we handle your information.

9. DISPUTE RESOLUTION

8.1 Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy indicates your consent for us to use, collect, and disclose your Personal Information as described hereinabove. While providing information is voluntary, declining may restrict access to our platform or services. We respect your choices and privacy preferences, but it's important to note that certain features or functionalities may be unavailable without necessary information.

8.2 Buopso is committed to upholding and respecting intellectual property rights in accordance with the Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) Agreement.

10. CONTACT US

9.1. Any dispute, controversy, or claim arising out of or relating to this Policy, including the breach, termination, or validity thereof, shall be settled by arbitration in accordance with the rules of Arbitration and Conciliation Act, 1996, and judgment upon the award rendered by the arbitrator(s) may be entered in any court having jurisdiction thereof.

9.2. The arbitration shall be conducted by one (01) arbitrator who shall be appointed mutually by both the parties. The seat of arbitration shall be New Delhi, India.

9.3. Each party shall bear its own costs in connection with the arbitration proceedings, and the parties shall share equally the fees and expenses of the arbitrator(s).

9.4. Notwithstanding the foregoing, either party may seek preliminary injunctive relief in a court of competent jurisdiction if, in its reasonable judgment, such action is necessary to avoid irreparable harm.

If there are any concerns or questions regarding this Policy, please don't hesitate to reach out to us. Your privacy and trust are paramount, and we are here to address any inquiries or provide assistance in understanding our data practices.

NOTE: by using our software, you agree to the terms outlined in this Privacy Policy as well as the terms and conditions laid down by Buopso.

bottom of page